Saft LSH20 D Lithium Battery

Home > Products > Batteries > Saft LSH20 D Lithium Battery

Product Description

The Saft LSH20 is a D size primary lithium cell based on Lithium Thionyl Chloride (Li-SOCl2) chemistry. It features high surface area spiral electrodes, to achieve the highest possible current. Designed for applications requiring continuous currents in the 0.1A-1.8A range, they can deliver superimposed pulses as high as 4A.

The LSH20 has a high operating voltage which is stable during most of the application lifetime. Furthermore it features a wide operating temperature of -60ºC to +85ºC, good resistance to passivation and less than 3% capacity loss per year during storage. Due to this, this Saft battery is often in high demand and we try to hold a lot of stock.

We can supply this Saft LSH20 as a standard cell or with Tags.

Word of Warning: These cells are fused for safety. If you accidentally short circuit them in handling during your pack building process then they will be useless to you (do NOT attempt to replace the fuse). Under no circumstances should you solder directly to any cell, this is against the manufacturer’s guidelines. If you need more advice please Contact Us.

Construction features

  • Spirally wound electrodes
  • Stainless steel container
  • Hermetic and sturdy glass-to-metal sealing
  • Built-in safety vents
  • Individual cells with 5A non-resettable fuse

Battery Identification

  • MPN: LSH20
  • IEC: ER20
  • NSN: 6135-14-440-1213
  • NIIN: 144401213

Also Known As

  • 03577R
  • ER34615M
  • LSH20/T (Tagged)

Reviews (0)

Not Yet Rated

5 0%
4 0%
3 0%
2 0%
1 0%

Be the first to review “Saft LSH20 D Lithium Battery”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Products